ICICI Bank Limited v. Essar Global Fund Limited et al
[…] Defs.’ Reply
Mem. at 3-5. As explained above, most courts in this circuit apply § 1404(a), but the distinction
between § 1404(a) and § 1412 is largely inconsequential, because “[t]he analysis under both statutes
is substantially the same.” ResCap, 518 B.R. at 267.
Defendants contend that some courts have stated that § 1412 is “more generous to the
moving party” than § 1404(a) because it is stated in the conjunctive rather than the disjunctive.
19
Defs.’ Mem. at 4-5 (citing In re Adkins Supply, Inc., No. 11-10353-RLJ-7, 2015 WL 1498856, at *6
(Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2015)).6 It is true that § 1412 states that a “district court may transfer a case or
proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the
convenience of the parties.” 28 U.S.C. § 1412 (emphasis added). It is also true that, in general,
because those standards are phrased in the disjunctive, “transfer is appropriate even if only one is
met.” See Defs.’ Mem. at 4. But even so, the valid forum-selection clauses here would subsume any