ICICI Bank Limited v. Essar Global Fund Limited et al
[…] the guarantee agreements. ECF No. 23. The Court set the deadline for Plaintiff’s motion to December 5, 2016. The
Court set the deadline for Plaintiff’s opposition to Defendants’ motion to transfer for the same date. Accordingly,
Plaintiff filed both sets of papers on December 5, 2016, and cites some of its summary judgment exhibits to support its
opposition to the transfer motion.
5
where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented.”
Other motions to transfer are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1412, which provides: “A district court may
transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of
justice or for the convenience of the parties.”
Based upon that statutory scheme, Defendants argue without supporting authority that
“[t]he whole purpose of bankruptcy removal―and the legislative rationale for conferring federal
jurisdiction where it otherwise would not exist―is to bring the action within the jurisdiction of the