Philippe v. United States of America
[…] Tr. 24:13:-25), and Philippe’s counsel raised the issue on appeal (14-463 ECF No. 60 at 56-57, 74; see also 14-463 ECF No. 50 at 27-28). To the extent Philippe disputes the Court’s refusal to apply an acceptance of responsibility reduction, that issue has already been disposed of on direct appeal. (12-cr-802 ECF No. 262 at 4-5.) D. Element of Interstate Commerce Philippe’s fourth claim concerns his attorneys’ failure to argue that he could not be properly charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1201 for his kidnapping of the female victim. (16-cv-7918 ECF No. 1 at 10-11.) In particular, he argues that no factual predicate had been established as to the statutory requirement that “the offender travel[] in interstate or foreign commerce or use[] the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense,” 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1), because the assailants did not decide to use a cellphone (i.e., an instrumentality of interstate commerce) until after the assailants had already “accosted and detained [the female victim], ransacked her apartment and stole[n] her property.”