Zappin v. Daily News LP et al
[…] See Shiles v. News Syndicate Co.,
27 N.Y.2d 9, 14 (1970) (“Since, then, such matrimonial actions were and are not
proceedings which the public had the right to hear or see, it follows — and it has been
consistently held — that the privilege generally accorded to reports of judicial
proceedings is unavailable to reports of matrimonial actions.”).
Section 235 of the Domestic Relations Law requires that matrimonial records remain
sealed except pursuant to court order, but allows matrimonial proceedings to remain
open to the public unless closed by the court. Compare N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 235(1)
(“An officer of the court …, or his clerk, either before or after the termination of the suit,
shall not permit a copy of any of the pleadings, affidavits, findings of fact, conclusions of
law, judgment of dissolution, [etc.,] to be taken by any other person than a party, or the
attorney or counsel of a party, except by order of the court.” (emphasis added)), with id.
§ 235(2) (“If the evidence on the trial of such an action or proceeding be such that
public interest requires that the examination of the witnesses should not be public, the
court or referee may exclude all persons from the room except the parties to the action
and their counsel[.]” (emphasis added)).
Here, it is undisputed that the November 10 Hearing was open to the public and that
the Article was written based on the in-person attendance of Defendant’s reporter at the
hearing. (See Hearing Tr. 34:22-25; FAC ¶ 20; Ross Aff. ¶¶ 3-4).
20