Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. 390 Park Avenue Associates, LLC et al
[…] Gress,
68 A.D.3d 709 (2d Dep’t 2009)); see, e.g., Comptroller of State v. Level Acres LLC, 21 N.Y.S.3d
908, 134 A.D.3d 1528, 1528 (4th Dep’t 2015) (finding an assignment with a prospective
effective date valid because, “[w]here parties to an agreement expressly provide that a written
contract be entered into ‘as of’ a specific date other than that on which it was executed, the
agreement is effective ‘as of’ the specific date and the parties are bound thereby accordingly.”)
(internal citations and alterations omitted); see also N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-114 (McKinney) (“The
negotiability of an instrument is not affected by the fact that it is undated, antedated or
postdated.”). Accordingly, the use of a prospective effective date does not invalidate the
Mortgage Assignment.6
C.
Plaintiff’s Motion for Fees, Costs and Expenses
Plaintiff’s motion for fees (including attorneys’ fees), costs and expenses is granted.