Gustavia Home LLC v. Brown et al
[…] The foreclosure sale resulted in no deficiency. ECF No. 84-11, at 12.
In 2020, Plaintiff’s successor-in-interest, Windward Bora, LLC, commenced a new action
in this District against Defendants, this time seeking to recover on the note that Defendants had
signed. See Windward Bora LLC v. Browne, 20-CV-4748 (BCM), 2023 WL 2744684, at *1
(S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2023) (“Windward Bora I”). In March of this year, Magistrate Judge Moses
granted summary judgment to Defendants in that case, holding that Windward Bora’s action was
Case 1:16-cv-09318-JMF Document 93 Filed 10/05/23 Page 2 of 4
barred by Section 1301(3) of New York’s Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, which
provides that “while an action to recover a mortgage debt is pending, ‘or after final judgment for
the plaintiff therein,’ no other action shall be ‘commenced or maintained to recover any part of
the mortgage debt . . . without leave of the court in which the former action was brought.’” Id. at
*13 (quoting N.Y. R.P.A.P.L § 1301(3)). Magistrate Judge Moses acknowledged that, under
New York law, a court has discretion to treat a second action commenced without leave as a
nunc pro tunc application for such leave. See id. at *14. But, she continued, “[i]n exercising that