Yager v. Vignieri
[…] reasonable inferences are drawn in Vignieri’s favor.
See
Eastman Kodak Co. v. Image Technical Servs., 504 U.S. 451 456
(1992); Holcomb v. Iona Coll., 521 F.3d 130, 132 (2d Cir. 2008).
The DTSA provides a remedy for the owner of a trade secret
that is “misappropriated.”
“Misappropriation” is defined to
mean either “acquisition of a trade secret by a person who knows
or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by
improper means,” or “disclosure or use of a trade secret of
another without express or implied consent,” in specified
circumstances.
18 U.S.C. § 1839(5).
“Improper means” is
defined to include “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or
inducement of a breach of duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage
through electronic or other means,” and to exclude “reverse
engineering, independent derivation, or any other lawful means
of acquisition.”
18 U.S.C. § 1839(6).
The statute only applies
to conduct occurring on or after its effective date, May 11,
2016.
See Pub. L. 114-153, set out in the notes following 18
6