Kleeberg et al v. Eber et al
[…] [breach of fiduciary duty related to improper transactions], ll [breach of fiduciary duty under
the faithless servant doctrine], lV [claim under B.S.C. § 720 to set aside and enjoin unlawful
transactions,] and V [claim under B.S.C. § 619 for new elections]” in the TAC. (Eber Defs.’ Mem.
of Law in Supp. 35.) The Court addresses these arguments in detail below.
i. Plaintiffs’ Claim to Set Aside and Enjoin Unlawful
Transactions (Count IV)
In Count IV, Plaintiffs seek to set aside and enjoin certain transactions under New York
Business Corporation Law (“B.S.C.”) § 720. The statute provides that “[a]n action may be
brought against one or more directors or officers of a corporation to procure a judgment . . .
[t]o set aside an unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets, where the
transferee knew of its unlawfulness” and to “enjoin a proposed unlawful conveyance,
assignment or transfer of corporate assets, where there is sufficient evidence that it will be
made.” B.S.C. § 720(a)(2)-(3).
In Count IV, Plaintiffs seek to set aside the following transactions:
•