Kleeberg et al v. Eber et al
[…] follows: Audrey Hays (706 shares); Lisa Stein (137 shares); and Daniel Kleeberg (301 shares).)
Accordingly, the Court also declines to exert its jurisdiction over this portion of Plaintiffs’
Declaratory Judgment Claim.
In light of the above, the Eber Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment is granted
with respect to Plaintiffs’ Declaratory Judgment Claim, and Plaintiffs’ Declaratory Judgment
Claim is dismissed.
ii. Plaintiffs’ Claim for New Elections (Count V)
In Count V, Plaintiffs seek new elections pursuant to B.S.C. § 619 (“Count V”), which
permits courts, “upon the petition of any shareholder aggrieved by an election” to, among
other things, “order a new election, or take such other action as justice may require.” In Count
V, Plaintiffs request that, “[i]n connection with a new election [for the board of EB&C],
Plaintiffs’ voting rights in their shares distributed by the Trust must be recognized.” (TAC ¶
336.) As discussed above, Plaintiffs claim they are entitled to two-thirds of the EB&C shares of