Kleeberg et al v. Eber et al
[…] (EBWLC Bylaws Art. II(1).) As explained above, the parties dispute how many shareholders
EBWLC had. See infra Discussion Pt. VIII(b). Plaintiffs contend that EB&C and the Trust were
shareholders, while the Eber Defendants steadfastly maintain that EB&C was EBWLC’s sole
shareholder. Thus, a material issue of fact exists that precludes summary judgment because the
disputed facts directly bear on the number of directors EBWLC should have had at the time the
corporate actions at issue occurred.
Plaintiffs also contend that the February 2017 amendment of the EBWLC Bylaws was
barred by B.S.C. § 713(a)(2), which provides that:
No contract or other transaction between a corporation and one or
more of its directors, or between a corporation and any other
corporation . . . in which one or more of its directors are directors
or officers, or have a substantial financial interest, shall [not] be . .
. void or voidable for this reason alone,” so long as “the material
facts as to such director’s interest in such contract or transaction .
64
Case 1:16-cv-09517-LAK-KHP Document 314 Filed 08/10/20 Page 65 of 68
. . are disclosed in good faith or known to the shareholders entitled