Citizens Union Of The City Of New York et al v. The Governor of the State of New York et al
[…] threats, harassment, or reprisals to the source of the
donation or to individuals or property affiliated with
the source of the donation. The covered entity may
appeal the attorney general’s determination and such
appeal shall be heard by a judicial hearing officer
who is independent and not affiliated with or employed
by the department of law, pursuant to regulations
promulgated by the department of law. The covered
entity’s sources of donations that are the subject of
such appeal shall not be made public pending final
judgment on appeal.
N.Y. Exec. Law §172-e (emphasis added).
A “recipient entity” is defined as any 501(c)(4) “that is
required to file a source of funding report with the joint
commission on public ethics” pursuant to N.Y. Legislative Law
section 1-h or 1-j.
Id. § 172-e(1)(d).
Sections 1-h and 1-j
are provisions of a separate statute, the New York Lobbying Act,
which defines “lobbyist” as “every person or organization
retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in
18