Citizens Union Of The City Of New York et al v. The Governor of the State of New York et al
[…] judgment on appeal.
N.Y. Exec. Law §172-e (emphasis added).
A “recipient entity” is defined as any 501(c)(4) “that is
required to file a source of funding report with the joint
commission on public ethics” pursuant to N.Y. Legislative Law
section 1-h or 1-j.
Id. § 172-e(1)(d).
Sections 1-h and 1-j
are provisions of a separate statute, the New York Lobbying Act,
which defines “lobbyist” as “every person or organization
retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in
18
Case 1:16-cv-09592-DLC-KHP Document 178 Filed 09/30/19 Page 19 of 67
lobbying.”
N.Y. Legis. Law § 1-c(a).
“Lobbying” is defined as
an “attempt to influence” any of ten categories of official
action, such as “the passage or defeat of any legislation or
resolution by either house of the state legislature including
but not limited to the introduction or intended introduction of
such legislation or resolution or approval or disapproval of any
legislation by the governor.”
Id. § 1-c(c). 11
N.Y. Legislative Law § 1-h requires any lobbyist that
performs lobbying on its own behalf, rather than on behalf of a
client, to file a source of funding report if it has spent over
$15,000 on lobbying during the twelve months prior to the