Citizens Union Of The City Of New York et al v. The Governor of the State of New York et al
[…] Id. § 1-j(c)(4).
Under either provision,
a source of funding report must include the names of each source
of funding that contributed over $2,500 that was used to fund
the lobbying activities.
To summarize:
Id. §§ 1-h(c)(4)(ii), 1-j(c)(4)(ii).
Section 172-e requires a 501(c)(3) to
disclose all donors who contributed over $2,500 in the following
circumstance.
The disclosure of such donors must be made if the
501(c)(3) itself makes an in-kind donation to a 501(c)(4) that
engages in lobbying in New York, either on its own behalf or
through a retained lobbyist.
C.
Section 172-f
Section 172-f requires a 501(c)(4) that expends more than
$10,000 in a calendar year on “covered communications” to file a
financial disclosure report.
N.Y. Exec. Law § 172(f)(2).
A
“covered communication” is a published statement that is
“conveyed to five hundred or more members of a general public
audience” and
refers to and advocates for or against a clearly
identified elected official or the position of any
elected official or administrative or legislative body
relating to the outcome of any vote or substance of
any legislation, potential legislation, pending