Citizens Union Of The City Of New York et al v. The Governor of the State of New York et al
[…] York Lobbying Act are carved out from § 172-f.
f(1)(b).
Id. at § 172-
Similarly carved out are communications that are
already subject to reporting requirements under New York
election law, id., such as communications that “call for the
election or defeat of [a] clearly identified candidate” or that
23
Case 1:16-cv-09592-DLC-KHP Document 178 Filed 09/30/19 Page 24 of 67
“refer[] to and advocate[] for or against a clearly identified
candidate . . . on or after January first of the year of the
election in which such candidate is seeking office.”
N.Y. Elec.
Law §§ 14-107.
A financial disclosure report required under § 172-f must
include, among other things, “a description of the covered
communication,” “the dollar amount paid for each covered
communication, the name and address of the person or entity
receiving the payment, and the date the payment was made,” and - the item most vigorously challenged by plaintiffs -- “the name
and address of any individual, corporation, association, or
group that made a donation of one thousand dollars or more to
the covered entity and the date of such donation.”
Law § 172-f(2).
N.Y. Exec.
“If a covered entity keeps one or more
segregated bank accounts containing funds used solely for
covered communications and makes all of its expenditures for
covered communications from such accounts, then . . . the
financial report need only include donations deposited into such
accounts.”
Id. § 172-f(2)(c); see also id. § 172-f(1)(d)
(excluding from the definition of “donation” one that is
“deposited into an account the funds of which are not used for
making expenditures for covered communications”).
24
Case 1:16-cv-09592-DLC-KHP Document 178 Filed 09/30/19 Page 25 of 67
To summarize:
Section 172-f requires a 501(c)(4) to
disclose donors who contributed $1,000 or more, in the following
circumstance.
Disclosure of such donors must be made if the