Citizens Union Of The City Of New York et al v. The Governor of the State of New York et al
[…] requires “electioneering communications” not made by a
candidate’s political committee to “clearly state the name and
permanent street address, telephone number, or World Wide Web
address of the person who paid for the communication.”
52
U.S.C. § 30120(a)(3) (formerly codified at 2 U.S.C. § 441d).
The plaintiff further challenged a BCRA disclosure provision
that requires “any person who spends more than $10,000 on
electioneering communications within a calendar year [to] file a
disclosure statement with the FEC.”
Citizens United I, 558 U.S.
at 366; see also 52 U.S.C. § 30104(f)(1) (formerly codified at 2
U.S.C. § 434(f)(1)).
Such a disclosure statement must include,
among other things, “[t]he amount of each disbursement of more
than $200 during the period covered by the statement and the
identification of the person to whom the disbursement was made”
and the names and addresses of those who contributed $1,000 or
more in support of electioneering communications.
30104(f)(2).
52 U.S.C. §
The FEC is required to make the reported
44
Case 1:16-cv-09592-DLC-KHP Document 178 Filed 09/30/19 Page 45 of 67