Citizens Union Of The City Of New York et al v. The Governor of the State of New York et al
[…] year on communications made to at least 500 members of the
public concerning the position of any elected official relating
to any “potential” or pending legislation, unless the donors
made contributions only into a segregated account not used to
support such communications.
D.
Public Disclosure Requirements and Exemptions
As reflected in the statutory provisions recited above, the
Ethics Law requires that a funding disclosure report filed under
§ 172-e be made available on the New York Joint Commission on
Public Ethics website, and that a financial disclosure report
filed under § 172-f be made available on the New York Department
of Law website.
N.Y. Exec. Law §§ 172-e(3), 172-f(3).
The New
York Attorney General may determine, however, that disclosure
should not occur if disclosure may cause “harm, threats,
harassment, or reprisals to the source of the donation or to
individuals or property affiliated with the source of the
donation.”
Id. § 172-e(3); see also id. § 172-f(3) (containing
a parallel exemption).
An entity denied an exemption from the
25
Case 1:16-cv-09592-DLC-KHP Document 178 Filed 09/30/19 Page 26 of 67
disclosure requirements may appeal the attorney general’s
determination.
Id. §§ 172-e(3), 172-f(3).