Mejia v. N.Y.P.D. et al
[…] N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39(a). Under the MHL, “likelihood to result in serious harm” means “[(1)] substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or [(2)] a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear or serious physical harm.” Id. MHL § 9.39 further provides that the hospital director “shall admit such person . . . only if a staff physician of the hospital upon examination of such person finds that such person qualifies under the requirements of this section.” Id. A person admitted pursuant to § 9.39 “shall not be retained for a period of more than forty-eight hours unless within such period such finding is Other sections of the MHL also allow for the involuntary commitment of a person.