Mejia v. N.Y.P.D. et al
[…] For example, MHL § 9.27 provides that a hospital “may receive and retain therein as a patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians, accompanied by an application for the admission of such person.” MHL § 9.41 permits police to “take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” MHL § 9.58 allows members of a mobile crisis team to “remove . . . or direct the removal of any person to a hospital . . . for the purpose of evaluation for admission if such person appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” Plaintiff alleges that a mobile crisis team came to his home and that the police were called by that team. He does not allege that any family member or other person filed an application for his admission.