Mejia v. N.Y.P.D. et al
[…] Id. MHL § 9.39 further provides that the hospital director “shall admit such person . . . only if a staff physician of the hospital upon examination of such person finds that such person qualifies under the requirements of this section.” Id. A person admitted pursuant to § 9.39 “shall not be retained for a period of more than forty-eight hours unless within such period such finding is Other sections of the MHL also allow for the involuntary commitment of a person. For example, MHL § 9.27 provides that a hospital “may receive and retain therein as a patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians, accompanied by an application for the admission of such person.” MHL § 9.41 permits police to “take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.”