Great Lakes Reinsurance (UK) SE v. Peter Herzig
[…] This Court concludes that there is a material issue of fact as to (1) the validity of
the November 2016 Endorsement at the time that Herzig executed the Release; and (2) whether
Great Lakes’ agent – Goldman – misrepresented to Heffner that the November 2016
Endorsement was in effect at the time that Herzig executed the Release.
Because Herzig agreed to execute the Release only after Goldman called
Heffner’s attention to the November 2016 Endorsement (see Def. R. 56.1 Stmt. (Dkt. No. 108)
14
Although neither party discusses the applicable legal authority, N.Y. Insurance Law
§ 2118(b)(6) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for a licensee [of excess lines insurance] to
deliver in this state any declarations page of an insurance policy or cover note evidencing
insurance unless such insurance document is stamped by the excess line association or is exempt
from such requirements. . . .”
41
¶¶ 109, 111), and because Herzig represents in his declaration states that the November 2016
Endorsement affected how he valued his claim (Def. R. 56.1 Stmt., Ex. 17 (Herzig Decl.) (Dkt.
No. 108-18) ¶ 31), it is a reasonable inference that the purported existence of a validly issued