Krupinski v. Laborers Eastern Region Organizing Fund
[…] A’Mangiare Inc., 13-cv-3630 (VB), 2015 WL 2330476, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. May 14, 2015) (same). As a result, Krupinski cannot seek statutory damages under Section 198 for LEROF’s failure to provide him with a pay notice when he was first hired. And although Krupinski was entitled to receive an annual pay notice from LEROF “on or before February first of each subsequent year” of his employment, Section 198 provides only the Commissioner of Labor, not employees themselves, with a cause of action to enforce that particular sub-provision. Compare N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1)(b), ¶ 1 (creating private cause of action for “employee” to recover damages for employer’s failure to provide notice “within ten business days of his or her first day of employment”), with id. ¶ 2 (creating cause of action for Commissioner to bring “[o]n behalf of any employee not provided a notice as required by [the 12 WTPA]”).