Burton v. PGT Trucking, Inc. et al
[…] Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 126 F.3d 100, 103 (2d Cir. 1997) (citing
Leveraged Leasing Admin. Corp. v. PacifiCorp Capital, Inc., 87 F.3d 44, 47 (2d Cir. 1996)); see
also Palazzo v. Corio, 232 F.3d 38, 42 (2d Cir. 2000). If this case were to proceed, the Court
would order Plaintiff to submit an affidavit indicating his state of citizenship. However, because
the Court remands the case on other grounds, it need not determine Plaintiff’s citizenship.
3
First, in calculating Plaintiff’s potential damages, Defendants erroneously tripled
liquidated damages. (Dkt. No. 27 at 4.) Under New York Labor Law §§ 198 and 663, absent a
showing of the employer’s good faith, a party prevailing on a wage claim can recover “liquidated
damages equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due.” New
York Labor Law § 198 provides that “such liquidated damages may be up to three hundred
percent” in one special circumstance: “for a willful violation of section one hundred ninety four
of this article.” But § 194 prohibits differential in rate of pay because of sex, and that section is
not at issue in this case. 2 Therefore, Plaintiff’s potential liquidated damages are limited to one
hundred percent of unpaid wages—capping total damages at $23,062 plus attorney’s fees.