Treasure Chest Themed Value Mail, Inc. v. David Morris International, Inc.
[…] Florida.
See ECF No. 64.
The filing of a notice of appeal does not automatically stay
the enforcement of the appealed judgment.
Rather, as provided in
Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure, the judgment
debtor must move for a stay or injunction or the approval of a
supersedeas bond.
In this case, defendant has done none of these.
Thus, as judgment creditor, plaintiff may enforce the judgment
while the appeal is pending.
One of the enforcement mechanisms
available to plaintiff is registration of the judgment in another
district under 28 U.S.C. § 1963, which provides in relevant part:
A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or
property entered in any . . . district court . . .
may be registered by filing a certified copy of the
judgment in any other district . . . when the
judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of
the time for appeal or when ordered by the court
that entered the judgment for good cause shown.
28 U.S.C. § 1963 (emphasis added).
“good
cause”
can
be
shown
by
The statute’s requirement of
evidence
that
defendant
lacks
sufficient property in the judgment forum to satisfy the judgment
and has substantial property in another district.
See, e.g.,
Columbia Pictures Television, Inc. v.