Suarez v. United States of America
[…] (Objections 6.) As I have mentioned, neither the Government nor Judge Forrest violated the extradition agreement, and, in any event, Petitioner has no standing to challenge his sentencing based on that ground. Accordingly, this argument fails. Petitioner finally objects to Judge Aaron’s finding that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over his criminal case. (Objections 7.) Petitioner appears to argue that this Court lacks jurisdiction because under 18 U.S.C. § 3231, “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all offenses against the laws of the United States,” and that this Court is a “United States District Court,” not a “district court[] of the United States.” This argument is completely meritless. A United States District Court is a district court of the United States.