Range, Jr. v. 230 West 41st Street LLC et al
[…] changed laminated countertops, and replaced exterior signage.
2
For simplicity, the term “Defendants” refers to Hat Trick
and West 230, but not Domino’s, in this section of the order.
10
Case 1:17-cv-00149-LAP Document 109 Filed 06/05/20 Page 11 of 22
(See Plaintiff’s Memorandum of Law in Opposition, dated Mar. 12,
2020 (“Opp.”) [dkt. no. 99] at 6-9.)3
The ADA’s implementing regulations define the term
“alteration” as “a change to a place of public accommodation or
a commercial facility that affects or could affect the usability
of the building or facility or any part thereof.”
§ 36.402(b).
28 C.F.R.
Alterations include “remodeling, renovation,
rehabilitation, reconstruction, historic restoration, changes or
rearrangement in structural parts or elements, and changes or
rearrangements in the plan configuration of walls and fullheight partitions.”
28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b)(1).
The regulation
goes on to explain that “[n]ormal maintenance, reroofing,
painting or wallpapering, asbestos removal, or changes to the
mechanical and electrical systems are not alterations unless
they affect the usability of the building.”
Id.
“Even a
relatively inexpensive or localized modification may, however,
so fundamentally change the use of a facility that we would
regard it as an alteration, particularly if it affects the
3
In discussing alleged alterations, Plaintiff also notes