Range, Jr. v. 230 West 41st Street LLC et al
[…] Removing an architectural
barrier is “readily achievable” under the ADA when it is “easily
accomplish[ed] and able to be carried out without much
difficulty or expense.”
42 U.S.C. § 12181(9).1
c. NYCHRL
The NYCHRL makes it unlawful for proprietors of “public
accommodation[s] . . . directly or indirectly [t]o refuse,
withhold from or deny to such [disabled] person the full and
equal enjoyment, on equal terms and conditions, of any of the
accommodations, advantages, services, facilities or privileges
of the place or provider of public accommodation.”
Admin. Code § 8-107(4)(a)(1)(a).
N.Y.C.
The NYCHRL requires “any
person prohibited by the [law] from discriminating on the basis
of disability [to make] reasonable accommodation to enable a
person with a disability to . . . enjoy the right or rights in
1
Claims under the NYSHRL are subject to same legal standard
imposed by Title III of the ADA. See Rodal v. Anesthesia Grp.
of Onondaga, 369 F.3d 113, 117 n.1 (2d Cir. 2004) (“New York
State disability discrimination claims are governed by the same
legal standards as federal ADA claims.”).
8