Lopez et al v. City of New York et al
[…] credibility of the witness.”
(quotation marks omitted).
Olutosin, 2019 WL 5616889, at *9
Here, those factors decidedly favor
admitting the convictions.
Despite Plaintiff’s arguments to the contrary, convictions
for burglary and robbery are “quite probative of veracity”
because “theft crimes, and other crimes involving stealth, . . .
bear on a witness’s propensity to testify truthfully.”12
And,
most importantly, the critical importance of Mr. Lopez’s
credibility weighs strongly in favor of admitting the
(continued from previous page)
the second degree is a class C felony.”); id. § 110.05(6) (“An
attempt to commit a crime is a . . . [c]lass E felony when the
crime attempted is a class D felony.”).
United States v. Estrada, 430 F.3d 606, 618, 621 (2d Cir.
2005); see also Ramsay-Nobles, 2020 WL 359901, at *4 (observing
that burglary and robbery “are the kinds of crimes that. . . are
generally allowed to be used as impeachment under the Rule
609(a)(1)”).
12
25