Pearson Education, Inc. et al v. Does 1-100
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e). In New York, personal service upon a corporation is governed by
New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 311. Section 311 requires personal service upon a
domestic corporation, unless personal service is “impracticable,” in which case the court may
authorize an alternative means of service. N.Y. C.P.L.R. §311. Pursuant to § 311(a)(1), the
summons shall be delivered:
upon any domestic . . . corporation, to an officer, director, managing or
general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized
by appointment or by law to receive service.
Id. § 311(a)(1). And “[i]f service upon a domestic . . . corporation within . . . one hundred
twenty days . . . is impracticable under [311(a)(1)] . . . service upon the corporation may be made
in such manner, and proof of service may take such form, as the court, upon motion without
notice, directs.” Id. § 311(b).
1. Personal Service Pursuant to Section 311(a)
Section 311(a)(1) identifies individuals upon whom personal service may be made,
including an “officer, director, managing or general agent.” Id. §311(a). Plaintiffs attempted