Kao et al v. British Airways, PLC et al
[…] Kolombos Rest., Inc., 688 F.3d 89, 94 (2d Cir. 2012). The ADA enumerates twelve categories of “private entities” that are “considered public accommodations.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(A)–(L); Lopez v. Jet Blue Airways, 662 F.3d 593, 599 (2d Cir. 2011). The only category that is relevant to the Complaint is “a terminal, depot, or other station used for specified public transportation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(G); Lopez, 662 F.3d at 599. “[A] terminal, depot, or other station” is a “public accommodation” under Title III when is used for “specified public transportation” as defined by § 12181(10). 42 U.S.C. § 7 12181(7)(G); Lopez, 662 F.3d at 599. The ADA defines “specified public transportation” as “transportation by bus, rail, or any other conveyance (other than by aircraft) that provides the general public with general or special service.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(10) (emphasis added); Lopez, 662 F.3d at 599. Therefore, an entity that operates “a terminal, depot, or other station” that is primarily used for transportation by aircraft is not subject to the ADA. Lopez, 662 F.3d at 599; accord Morgan v.