Zivkovic v. Laura Christy LLC et al
[…] we received a letter from Mr. Pirsos’s attorney, John Lentinello, who informed us that his client
could not produce any documents in response to that subpoena absent either a court order or
consent of the Judgment-Debtors as the documents sought were all tax return documents subject
to Internal Revenue Code Section 7216, and could not be produced absent consent of the judgment
debtor, a So-Ordered Subpoena, or Court Order. (Attached as Exhibit B is a copy of the letter.)
Specifically, Mr. Pirsos’s attorney pointed us to Internal Revenue Code 26 U.S.C. § 7216 which
provides that:
Case 1:17-cv-00553-GHW Document 348 Filed 01/19/23 Page 2 of 3
(a)
GENERAL RULE
Any person who is engaged in the business of preparing, or providing
services in connection with the preparation of, returns of the tax imposed
by chapter 1, or any person who for compensation prepares any such return
for any other person, and who knowingly or recklessly—
(1) discloses any information furnished to him for, or in connection
with, the preparation of any such return, or
(2) uses any such information for any purpose other than to prepare,
or assist in preparing, any such return, shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more
than $1,000 […] or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both,
together with the costs of prosecution.
(b)
EXCEPTIONS
(1) DISCLOSURE
Subsection (a) shall not apply to a disclosure of information if
such disclosure is made—
(A) pursuant to any other provision of this title, or
(B) pursuant to an order of a court.
Internal Revenue Code 26 U.S.C. § 7216.
On December 22, 2022, the undersigned met and conferred with Mr. Lentinello and he
informed us that his client otherwise maintains no objections of its own to the subpoena, including