Knox v. John Varvatos Enterprises, Inc.
[…] “written consent to become a party plaintiff” as is seemingly required by the text of 29 U.S.C.
§ 256. See Def. Mem. at 2. Although this consent may be relevant for statute of limitations
purposes, see 29 U.S.C. § 256, JV has not challenged Knox’s claim for lack of timeliness and
cites no authority requiring consent before a Court may conditionally approve a collective
action. See Def. Mem. at 2. In any event, this argument is now moot because Knox filed a
written consent to join this action after JV filed its opposition. See Consent to Join, filed June
9
27, 2017 (Docket # 46); 29 U.S.C. § 256(b) (if plaintiff in collective action failed to file written
consent with complaint, action will be deemed commenced “on the subsequent date on which
such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.”).
JV argues that Knox has failed to make any factual showing with respect to the
“establishment” requirement of the EPA because she has not demonstrated that any potential
opt-in plaintiff worked in the same “establishment” as a male comparator. See Def.