Wang et al v. Shun Lee Palace Restaurant, Inc. et al
[…] LEXIS 36974, *18 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 24, 2015) (collecting cases). Accordingly, Count XIII is
DISMISSED for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
4. Dismissal of Plaintiffs’ Twelfth Cause of Action against
Defendants under Section 7434 of the Internal Revenue Code for
Failure to State a Claim
Defendants submit that Plaintiffs’ Twelfth Cause of Action (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 403–05)
should be dismissed because Plaintiffs have failed to plead sufficient facts showing that
Defendants willfully filed a fraudulent tax return entitling them to recovery under 26 U.S.C.
7434(a).
Section 7434(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that, “[i]f any person willfully
files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other
person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such
return.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a); see also Katzman v. Essex Waterfront Owners LLC, 660 F.3d 565,
566 (2d Cir. 2011) (per curiam) (§ 7434 is a “provision that creates a civil damages remedy for
the willful filing of fraudulent ‘information returns’”). As I have previously stated, the plain