National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA. v. Seneca Family of Agencies
[…] Jackson, 561 U.S.
63, 68 (2010) (“The FAA . . . requires courts to enforce
[arbitration agreements] according to their terms.”).
However, under the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. 1011 et
seq., any state statute that regulates the “business of
insurance” reverse-preempts any federal statute that does not
specifically regulate the business of insurance. See Stephens v.
Am. Int’l Ins. Co., 66 F.3d 41, 43 (2d Cir. 1995) (holding that
anti-arbitration provisions in Kentucky insurance statute
regulating the liquidation of insurance companies reversepreempted the FAA).
Section 1012 of the McCarran-Ferguson Act provides in
relevant part: “No Act of Congress shall be construed to
invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State
for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or
which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act
specifically relates to the business of insurance . . . .”
Courts apply a three-part test to determine if a state
statute reverse-preempts a federal statute under the McCarranFerguson Act: whether “(1) the federal statute in question does
not specifically relate to insurance; (2) the state law at issue