Atlas MF Mezzanine Borrower, LLC v. Macquarie Texas Loan Holder, LLC
[…] still to go to the bidding deadline, bids are already being
received.
Balance of Hardships
The balance of hardships decidedly favors Atlas because it
faces the loss of assets it values in excess of $100 million,
while Macquarie's loss is markedly less than $150,000 in
expenses organizing and advertising the sale. The harm to Atlas,
however, comes from business realities which do not present a
fair ground for litigation, or for court intervention.
Alternative Relief Sought
12
In the alternative, Atlas seeks to enjoin Macquarie from
purchasing the collateral for itself.
Under N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-610(c), "A secured party may purchase
collateral:
(1) at a public disposition; or(2) at a private
disposition only if the collateral is of a kind that is
customarily sold on a recognized market or the subject of widely
distributed standard price quotations." Atlas argues that
because this sale does not fit within§ 9-610(c) (2), Macquarie
should be prohibited from purchasing Holdco because it claims
the scheduled sale is not a "public disposition."
The Comment to § 9-610 states "a 'public disposition' is