In Re: Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc.
[…] The Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-8, 119 Stat. 23 (2005), again amended the Bankruptcy Code to further expand the protection of swap participants by adopting an “extremely broad” definition of swap agreements to “protect[] all counterparties to these agreements.” In re Nat’l Gas Distributors, LLC, 556 F.3d 247, 253 (4th Cir. 2009). 2. Application of § 560 to this Case As stated above, the § 560 safe harbor provides: The exercise of any contractual right of any swap participant or financial participant to cause the liquidation, termination, or acceleration of one or more swap agreements because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title . . . shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court . . . in any proceeding under this title. Bearing in mind the provision’s purpose of protecting the financial markets from uncertainty due to the risk of swap agreements not being honored in bankruptcy, the most sensible literal reading of § 560 applies to the distributions at issue in this case.