Pacific Life Insurance Company et al v. The Bank of New York Mellon
[…] This would be true even if the buyers’ principal places of business were elsewhere. It should be no surprise, then, that the Court agrees fully with Judge Lehrburger’s implementation of the center of gravity test in the Report. California law applies to the sales of the Sold Certificates. c. California Law Affords Plaintiffs Standing Defendant raises one challenge to Judge Lehrburger’s interpretation of California law, concerning California Commercial Code Section 8302(a), which provides that “a purchaser of a certificated or uncertificated security acquires all rights in the security that the transferor had or had power to transfer.” (Def. Br. 10 (quoting Cal. Com. Code § 8302(a)). Judge Lehrburger found that this provision of California law “does not apply to issues arising from contracts for the purchase or sale of securities but instead only to those concerning the settlement phase of securities transactions.”