Securities and Exchange Commission v. Lek Securities Corporation et al
[…] The Lek Defendants’ motion to dismiss this claim is also denied. 20 V. Claim under § 20(e) of the Exchange Act for Aiding and Abetting Avalon’s Violations of § 9(a)(2) The governing standard regarding § 20(e) is recited above. Section 9(a)(2) prohibits a series of securities transactions that create active trading in a security, or raise or depress the price of a security, for the purpose of inducing others to purchase or sell the security. 15 U.S.C. § 78i(a)(2). It provides: (a) Transactions relating to purchase or sale of security It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of any facility of any national securities exchange, or for any member of a national securities exchange -. . . (2) To effect, alone or with 1 or more other persons, a series of transactions in any security registered on a national securities exchange, any security not so registered, or in connection with any security-based swap or security-based swap agreement with respect to such security creating actual or apparent active trading in such security, or raising or depressing the price of such security, for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of such security by others. Id. (emphasis supplied). Section 9(a)(2), of course, does not proscribe all market transactions that raise or lower the price of a security. Chris-Craft Indus., Inc. v. Piper Aircraft Corp., 480 F.2d 341, 383 (2d Cir. 1973).