Donas v. American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees
[…] employer. See Troman v. Am. Fed’n of State, No. 16-CV-6948, 2016
WL 5940924, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 13, 2016).
Although the plaintiff is an employee of the City of New
York, he was also a private employee of local 375. The plaintiff
was compensated by the union for his positions as Local 375’s
Civil Service Chair, Chapter 8 President, and member of Local
375’s executive committee, from at least January, 2016 to
August, 2016, the relevant time period during which the
recording activity and Trial Decision at issue took place. The
6 Employees, as defined in the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 142(3), include individuals
employed by entities that are considered “employers” under 29 U.S.C.
§ 152(2). “The term ‘employer’ . . . shall not include the United States or
any wholly owned Government corporation . . . or any State or political
subdivision thereof.” 29 U.S.C. § 152(2).
11
record suggests that the plaintiff received a stipend of $7,000
per year for serving as Civil Service Chair. 7 The plaintiff is
suing the union for alleged violations of the AFSCME
International Constitution as a private employee of the union