Sofia v. Esposito et al
[…] However, even when according
Plaintiff the “special solicitude” he is owed, see id. at 475, the Second Amended
Complaint cannot be read to raise a federal question.
At its core, Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint alleges a claim of
common-law battery that is non-cognizable under federal law. Cf. Henderson v.
Williams, No. 10 Civ. 1621 (JCH), 2013 WL 1984545, at *3 n.3 (D. Conn.
11
May 13, 2013) (“[T]here is no federal common law claim for assault or
battery.”). Plaintiff does plead that he was the victim of a hate crime (see
SAC 2), which could potentially implicate 18 U.S.C. § 249(a) (prohibiting the
willful causing of “bodily injury to any person … because of the actual or
perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person”). “However, this
law is a criminal statute that cannot be enforced by a private party in a civil
action such as this.” Lorenz v. Managing Director, St. Luke’s Hosp., No. 09 Civ.
8898 (DAB) (JCF), 2010 WL 4922267, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 5, 2010). Moreover,