Sofia v. Esposito et al
[…] (quoting Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 286-87). “Language in a
regulation may invoke a private right of action that Congress through statutory
text created, but it may not create a right that Congress has not.” Sandoval,
532 U.S. at 291.
Following Sandoval, the Court must look back to the authorizing statute
for § 102-74.390 to determine whether it provides for either an express or
implicit private right of action. The relevant statute is 40 U.S.C. § 121 (2018).
Section 121(c)(1) provides that “[t]he Administrator [of General Services] may
prescribe regulations to carry out this subtitle,” and § 121(c)(2) mandates that
the Administrator “prescribe regulations that the Administrator considers
14
necessary to carry out the Administrator’s functions under this subtitle.”
Nowhere in the statute does the text provide for an express private right of
action. Thus, 40 U.S.C. § 121 must provide an implied private right for
Plaintiff to be able to rely on § 102-74.390 for federal question jurisdiction.