Premier Health Center P.C. v. Curemd.com Inc. et al.
[…] 1991) (quoting Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 830 (1985)). Here, the HIPAA privacy
regulations cited by Premier provide no clear guidance on enforcement and grant HHS discretion
as to how to investigate potential privacy violations. See 45 C.F.R. § 160.306 (“The Secretary
may investigate any other complaint filed under this section. An investigation under this section
may include a review of the pertinent policies, procedures, or practices of the covered entity or
business associate and of the circumstances regarding any alleged violation.”); 45 C.F.R. §
160.308 (“The Secretary may conduct a compliance review to determine whether a covered
entity or business associate is complying with the applicable administrative simplification
provisions in any other circumstance.”); 45 C.F.R. § 160.312 (“If an investigation of a complaint
3
Premier’s second cause of action also appears to seek an injunction compelling the HHS
Secretary and the HHS Director to make Precision Billing comply with the “corrective
actions” detailed in the OCR Letter.