Ruiz v. Keratin Bar
[…] In any event, the Court finds that, even if Plaintiff wishes to continue his relationship with
Borrelli, granting Borrelli’s motion to withdraw is necessary due to the overwhelming proof of a
“complete rupture” of the attorney-client relationship. Marciano, 2016 WL 11703590, at *2.
II. Motion for a Charging Lien
A. Legal Standard
Pursuant to New York statute, a discharged attorney is entitled to a charging lien on any
monetary recoveries obtained by the former client in the case to the extent the attorney rendered
legal services. See N.Y. Judiciary Law § 475 (McKinney 2013) (“From the commencement of an
action . . ., the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client’s cause of action,
claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement,
judgment or final order in his or her client’s favor . . . .”); see also Itar-Tass Russian News Agency v.
Russian Kurier, Inc., 140 F.3d 442, 449 (2d Cir. 1998) (providing that N.Y. Judiciary Law § 475
governs attorneys’ charging liens in federal courts sitting in New York).