Keawsri et al v. Ramen-ya Inc. et al
[…] See e.g., Liu, 20202 WL 978857, at *2 (defendant transferred “all [his] assets” to specifically avoid judgment in the instant action); Kim v. Yoo, 311 F. Supp. 3d 598, 602 (S.D.N.Y. 2018) (FLSA judgment debtor transferred real property interests to family members). Accordingly, Plaintiffs have not pleaded fraud or badges of fraud. III. Motion for Attachment Rule 64 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that the remedy of attachment is governed by state law.8 The relevant New York statute is CPLR Section 6212, which states that to be successful on a motion for attachment, a plaintiff must demonstrate “[1] that there is a cause of action, [2] that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, [3] that one or more grounds for attachment provided in Section 6201 exist, and [4] that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff.” See In re Amaranth Nat. Gas Comm. Litig., 711 F. Supp. 2d 301, 305 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (citing CPLR § 6212(a)).