The Estate of Thomas Sauickie, Jr. et al v. City of New York et al
[…] Tracie J. Orr’s testimony at a hearing held on June 29, 2016, pursuant to New York General
Municipal Law § 50-h (“50-h testimony”). 2 See Beck Decl. Ex. C, Doc. 51. The City
Defendants relied on parts of the testimony as additional support for their motion to dismiss. See
City Defs.’ Mem. ¶ 4, Doc. 53; City Defs.’ Reply Mem. ¶ 8, Doc. 58. However, courts in this
circuit typically decline to consider 50-h testimony submitted by defendants when ruling on a
Rule 12(b)(6) motion. See, e.g., Fontanez v. Skepple, 12 Civ. 1582 (ER), 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
2
See generally N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h (McKinney 2018) (“Wherever a notice of claim is filed
against a city . . . the city . . . shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the
occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, which examination shall be
upon oral questions unless the parties otherwise stipulate and may include a physical examination of the
claimant by a duly qualified physician.”).
4
31720, at *5–7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 6, 2013) (declining to consider the 50-h testimony proffered by
the defendant when ruling on the defendant’s Rule 12(b)(6) motion), aff’d, 563 F. App’x 847 (2d
Cir. 2014); Aguilera v. County of Nassau, 425 F. Supp. 2d 320, 322–23 (E.D.N.Y. 2006)