Smith v. Brown
[…] “the district court must take all uncontroverted facts in the complaint (or petition) as true, and
draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the party asserting jurisdiction.” Tandon v. Captain’s
Cove Marina of Bridgeport, Inc., 752 F.3d 239, 243 (2d Cir. 2014). Where jurisdictional facts
are disputed, however, “the court has the power and obligation to decide issues of fact by
reference to evidence outside the pleadings, such as affidavits.” APWU v. Potter, 343 F.3d 619,
627 (2d Cir. 2003) (quoting LeBlanc v. Cleveland, 198 F.3d 353, 356 (2d Cir. 1999)).
15
2. Discussion
5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) provides that “[t]he liability of the United States or an instrumentality
thereof under [FECA] with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead
of all other liability of the United States.” Thus, when a federal employee is injured on the job,
FECA provides the exclusive remedy. See Mathirampuzha v. Potter, 548 F.3d 70, 80 (2d Cir.
2008) (“When the tort victim is also a federal employee, however, work-related injuries are
compensable only under the FECA.”); accord Votteler v.