Joffe v. King & Spalding LLP
[…] (the
“JSSA”), any person summoned for jury service may be “excluded by the court on the ground
that . . . his service as a juror would be likely to disrupt the proceedings.” 28 U.S.C. § 1866(c).20
In October 2021, Chief Judge Wolford of the Western District of New York held that she would
exclude for cause any unvaccinated potential juror when selecting a jury for a criminal trial.21
United States v. Moses, 19-CR-6074, 2021 WL 4739789, at *4–5 (W.D.N.Y. Oct. 12, 2021).
Judge Wolford cited high community transmission within the counties from which prospective
20
28 U.S.C. § 1866(c) provides in relevant part:
[A]ny person summoned for jury service may be (1) excused by the court . . . upon a showing of
undue hardship or extreme inconvenience . . ., or (2) excluded by the court on the ground that such
person may be unable to render impartial jury service or that his service as a juror would be likely
to disrupt the proceedings, or (3) excluded upon peremptory challenge as provided by law, or (4)
excluded pursuant to the procedure specified by law upon a challenge by any party for good cause
shown, or (5) excluded upon determination by the court that his service as a juror would be likely
to threaten the secrecy of the proceedings, or otherwise adversely affect the integrity of jury
deliberations.
Only the second criterion is relevant to the matter at hand. Undue hardship is not applicable because it
relates only to hardship on a particular juror, and not on the rest of the panel. See 28 U.S.C. § 1869 (defining undue