Cameron v. Zucker et al
[…] defendants’ desire to “stamp out ILADS based Lyme disease
medical services.” Cameron Aff. ¶ 7; Cameron Reply Aff. ¶ 25.
Those allegations are conclusory and are not supported by the
evidence. At the outset, the plaintiff spends considerable
effort arguing that a bad faith prosecution is a violation of
his constitutional due process rights. See Mem. in Supp. of Mot.
pp. 4-6. He also argues that bringing disciplinary proceedings
against him for the sole purpose of eliminating the practice of
medicine according to the ILADS guidelines violates New York
Public Health Law § 230(9-b), which states:
Neither the [BPMC] nor the [OPMC] shall charge a licensee
with misconduct . . . where such report is determined to be
based solely upon the recommendation or provision of a
treatment modality to a particular patient by such licensee
that is not universally accepted by the medical profession,
including but not limited to, varying modalities used in
the treatment of Lyme disease and other tick-borne
diseases.
N.Y. Pub. H. L. § 230(9-b)(emphasis added). The provision also
states that “[t]he licensee shall otherwise abide by all other
applicable professional requirements.” Id. But the plaintiff has
16
failed to establish that the Statement of Charges at issue are
in fact being brought against him “solely” because he provides
treatment according to ILADS guidelines.
Rather, the Statement of Charges accuses Dr. Cameron of