Multibank, Inc. v. Access Global Capital, LLC
[…] to enforce an existing judgment, on the one hand, or to establish liability on a
new party, on the other.
3.
Fraudulent Conveyances Subject to CPLR § 5225(b)
Under CPLR § 5225(b), 3 a judgment creditor may “commence a
proceeding to order a third party to turn over the judgment debtors’ assets.”
Tire Eng’g & Distribution LLC v. Bank of China Ltd., 740 F.3d 108, 110 (2d Cir.
2014). “The first section of Article 52 [of the CPLR] describes the assets that
New York law has made subject to enforcement, and thus available to
judgment creditors” seeking to enforce a judgment under CPLR § 5225(b).
Alliance Bond Fund, Inc. v. Grupo Mexicano De Desarrollo, S.A., 190 F.3d 16, 20
(2d Cir. 1999). That section — CPLR § 5201(b) — provides that a judgment
“may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred,
whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it
is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the
judgment.” CPLR § 5201(b).
In contrast to a plenary action, CPLR § 5225(b) provides “a procedural
mechanism for attacking a fraudulent conveyance by a judgment debtor,
colloquially known as ‘turnover proceedings.’” Mitchell v. Lyons Prof. Servs.,
3