KCG Holdings, Inc. et al v. Khandekar
[…] U.S.C. § 1836. Because the Court has already awarded KCG attorney's fees under the
Employment Agreement, it need not decide whether KCG is also entitled to them under the
DTSA.
1
Because the Court concludes that Khandekar used KCG's trade secrets by learning from them, it does not
address KCG's alternative argument that Khandekar used its trade secrets by misrepresenting to Two Sigma that he
had experience working on Predictors based on order-book pressure.
27
D. Khandekar Is Not Entitled to Fees
Khandekar also seeks "reasonable attorneys' fees in connection with defending this
action under 18 USC 1836(b)(3)(D) and/or Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11." Defendant's
Amended Answer, Dkt. No. 90, 1169. The DTSA provides that a court may award fees "if a
claim of the misappropriation is made in bad faith, which may be established by circumstantial
evidence." 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(D). Khandekarpresents no evidence, circumstantial or
otherwise, that KCG brought this claim in bad faith. To the contrary, KCG has prevailed in
showing two independent violations of the DTSA. Similarly, Khandekar presents no argument