Salazar et al v. United States of America et al.
[…] Health Services Review Organization, Veterans Administration Proposed Rules, 46 Fed. Reg.
38540‐01 (July 28, 1981), 1981 WL 100120 (noting that the statute “is intended to provide
some limited protection against inappropriate disclosure of information generated by [the peer
review] process and thereby encourage health care providers to conduct candid, reliable, valid
and objective review activities”).
The privilege is not absolute, however; § 5705(b) identifies situations where disclosure is
authorized. 38 U.S.C. § 5705(b). Subsection 5705(b)(1) enumerates a list of authorized
recipients. Subsection 5705(b)(2) protects personal identifying information of patients and
Department employees in the event of disclosure authorized under § 5705(b)(1). Subsection
5705(b)(3) prohibits any “person or entity to whom a record or document has been disclosed
under this subsection” from further disclosure “except for a purpose provided in this
subsection.” Subsections 5705(b)(4)‐(6) cover situations not relevant here.
The statute also defines the term “medical quality‐assurance program” as:
[W]ith respect to any activity carried out on or after October 7, 1980, a Department
systematic health‐care review activity designated by the Secretary to be carried out by
or for the Department for either [improving the quality of medical care or improving the
utilization of health‐care resources in Department health‐care facilities].
38 U.S.C. § 5705(c).
Finally, § 5705(d)(1) provides that, “the Secretary shall prescribe regulations to carry out
this section,” and § 5705(d)(2) provides that, “[a]n activity may not be considered as having
4
been designated as a medical quality‐assurance program for the purposes of subsection (c)(2)
of this section unless the designation has been specified in such regulations.”
B. The Regulatory Framework
The Department has promulgated regulations to effectuate the privilege created by 38
U.S.C. § 5705 in 38 C.F.R §§ 17.500 et seq. See Jackson v. United States, 708 F.3d 23, 32 (1st Cir.