In Re: Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc.
[…] insolvency proceedings and can no longer perform in accordance with ordinary Part 5 rules [i.e.,
the UCC duties], the applicable insolvency law will determine how the intermediary’s assets are
15
to be distributed.” UCC 8–503 cmt. 2; see also SEC v. Credit Bancorp, Ltd., 2000 WL 1752979,
at *23–24 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 29, 2000) (citing comment 2 to UCC § 8–503) aff’d, 290 F.3d 80 (2d
Cir. 2002). When LBI became insolvent and lost the ability to complete the Account Transfer
Requests, SIPA authorized the Trustee to take over and execute that task. And that outcome
makes sense in view of UCC § 8-509, which provides that “[i]f the substance of a duty imposed
upon a securities intermediary [here, LBI] by . . . 8–508 is the subject of other statute [here,
SIPA], regulation, or rule, compliance with that statute, regulation, or rule satisfies the duty.”
With the Trustee stepping into LBI’s shoes, the Trustee performed the duty at issue in § 8–508,
the substance of which, as discussed above, is the same as the Trustee’s duty under SIPA.
Claimants counter that the comments to UCC § 8-503 do not undermine their