Center for Food Safety et al v. Price et al
[…] Regarding
Plaintiffs’ first reason, Plaintiffs make much of the fact that GRAS determinations can be based
on unpublished material. (Id. at 22.) Plaintiffs argue that because the information is
unpublished, it cannot be “generally recognized.” (Id.) However, as the Government points out,
general recognition is embodied within the GRAS Rule’s criteria. (See Govt. Mot. 21.) For
example, in general, GRAS determinations must be “based upon the application of generally
available and accepted scientific data, information, or methods,” 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(b), require
“common knowledge throughout the scientific community,” id. § 170.30(a), and require “the
same quantity and quality of scientific evidence as is required to obtain approval of a food
additive,” id. § 170.30(b). In responding to a comment, FDA explained “the common
32
Case 1:17-cv-03833-VSB Document 100 Filed 09/30/21 Page 33 of 35
knowledge element of the GRAS standard precludes a GRAS conclusion if the data and