Center for Food Safety et al v. Price et al
[…] GRAS substances, and point to dicta from a D.C. Circuit case suggesting the Delaney Clause
may not bar a finding that a substance with de minimis carcinogenicity is GRAS. (Govt. Mot. 24
(citing Public Citizen v. Young, 831 F.2d 1108, 1119–20 (D.C. Cir. 1987)).) Plaintiffs respond
with a convoluted argument—“if a substance cannot be deemed ‘safe’ as a food additive, it
certainly cannot qualify to be generally recognized as safe.” (Pls.’ Opp. 25.)
Inherent in the GRAS Rule are criteria that would likely prevent a carcinogenic substance
from being deemed GRAS. See 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(a) (“General recognition of safety requires
common knowledge throughout the scientific community . . . that there is a reasonable certainty
that the substance is not harmful under the conditions of its intended use.”). Additionally, if the
Delaney Clause does in fact apply to GRAS determinations, then the criteria that Plaintiffs
contend is missing from the GRAS Rule, is already present. In conclusion, I find that the GRAS
34
Case 1:17-cv-03833-VSB Document 100 Filed 09/30/21 Page 35 of 35