Bowling v. Johnson & Johnson et al
[…] and which are distinct from the required nutrition labels. See 21 U.S.C. § 343(r); 21 C.F.R.
§ 10 l.13(b ). Nutrient content claims may be "expressed"-a "direct statement" about the level
2
See Dkt. Nos. 24 & 25.
3
of the nutrient, like "contains 100 calories"-or "implied"-a statement that, for example,
suggests a nutrient is present or absent in a certain amount, like "high in oat bran." 21 C.F.R.
§ 101.13(b)(l), (2)(i). Companies may use reasonable variations in spelling and synonyms in
making nutrient content claims, provided that they are not misleading. 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(4).
FDA regulations permit statements about the amount or percentage of a nutrient if the
statements do not "implicitly characterize the level of the nutrient in the food" and are not "false
or misleading in any respect (e.g., '100 calories' or '5 grams of fat')." 21C.F.R.§101.13(i)(3).
If a product contains less than 0.5 grams of fat per serving, companies may make claims that the
product is, inter alia, "fat free," has "no fat" or "zero fat," or is a "negligible source of fat." 21
C.F.R. § 101.62(b)(1 ).