New York Wheel Owner LLC v. Mammoet-Starneth LLC
[…] succeed on this claim. See Defs.’ MTD Reply 16. For one thing, cost of completion is only one
of two alternative measures of payment. In addition, the cost of completion can be assessed even
if the payment is not ultimately put to that use.
The Court has considered the remainder of Mammoet Holding’s arguments and finds
them unavailing. Thus, its motion to dismiss Count Three of the Third Amended Complaint
must be and is denied.
B. The City’s Motion to Dismiss Mammoet North’s Third-Party Claim
Next, the Court considers the City’s motion to dismiss Mammoet North’s claim for
violation of Section 5 of the New York Lien Law, which provides in relevant part as follows:
Where no public fund has been established for the financing of a public
improvement with estimated cost in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars,
the chief financial officer of the public owner shall require the private entity for
whom the public improvement is being made to post, or cause to be posted, a
bond or other form of undertaking guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due
to the contractor . . . .
N.Y. Lien Law § 5. The parties agree that Section 5 applies here, but they disagree about
whether the Payment Guaranty provided by New York Wheel Mezz satisfied the City’s
obligations and, if it did not, whether Section 5 permits a suit against the City for damages.
28