New York Wheel Owner LLC v. Mammoet-Starneth LLC
[…] regarding the establishment and enforcement of mechanic’s liens “shall be sufficient.” Id. And
in any event, it does not give the Court license to disregard the linguistic choices made by the
New York Legislature.
Nor do A.C. Legnetto Construction, Inc. v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company, 702
N.E.2d 830 (1998), and Willets Point Asphalt Corp. v. R.L.I. Insurance Company, 294 A.D.2d
356 (2d Dep’t 2002), upon which Mammoet North relies, call for a different conclusion than the
one the Court has reached. Both involved performance and payment bonds required by Section
137 of the New York State Finance Law, which, as already noted, bears some similarity to
Section 5. See N.Y. State Fin. Law § 137(1) (mandating that public entities “require . . . a bond
guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the
contractor”). But neither court confronted the question at issue here. Indeed, in both cases,
bonds had actually been posted; the relevant question was merely whether they were Section 137
bonds of some other kind of bonds. See A.C. Legnetto, 702 N.E.2d at 830-31; Willets Point, 294