New York Wheel Owner LLC v. Mammoet-Starneth LLC
[…] (finding no “express or implied private right of action to enforce” a particular statute (emphasis
added)); Maimonides Med. Ctr. v. First United Am. Life Ins. Co., 116 A.D.3d 207, 214 (2d Dep’t
2014) (finding that the enumeration of “specific duties upon insurers and creat[ion of] rights in
patients and health care providers . . . militates in favor of the recognition of an implied private
right of action to enforce such rights”). Put differently, to imply a private right of action against
a party under no statutory obligation would be inconsistent with legislative intent.
By its terms, Section 5 of the New York Lien Law imposes obligations only on public
owners, as it provides that “the chief financial officer of the public owner shall require the
private entity for whom the public improvement is being made to post” a bond or other
undertaking. N.Y. Lien Law § 5 (emphasis added). Thus, the statute itself does not impose
obligations on private entities such as New York Wheel; instead, the statute directs the public
owner to do so.