Ortiz v. IOD Inc. et al
[…] remedies, and nothing herein contained shall abridge or alter
rights of action or remedies now or hereafter existing . . . .”
PHL § 12(6) (effective Apr. 1, 2020).
2
8
Case 1:17-cv-04039-DLC Document 82 Filed 05/07/19 Page 9 of 23
On July 21, 1986, the New York Legislature amended the
Public Health Law by adding § 18, which allows patients and
other “qualified persons” access to patient medical records.
1986 N.Y. Sess. L., ch. 497, § 1.
Section 18(2)(a) requires
health care providers to provide an opportunity for the
inspection of patient information on written request.
Section
18(2)(d) provides a right to a copy of patient records.
It
states that, “upon the written request of any qualified person,
a health care provider shall furnish to such person, within a
reasonable time, a copy of any patient information
requested . . . .”
PHL § 18(2)(d). 3
The statute also gave providers a right to reimbursement.
Section 18(2)(e) authorizes the provider to impose “a reasonable
charge for all inspections and copies, not exceeding the costs
incurred by such provider.”
Id. § 18(2)(e).
It further
provides that “[a] qualified person shall not be denied access
to patient information solely because of inability to pay.”
Id.
The 1986 amendment to the Public Health Law also authorized
health care providers to restrict a qualified person’s access to
medical records in certain circumstances.
Under § 18(3), a
health care provider “may deny access to all or a part of the
All citations are to the current version of the statute.
Unless otherwise noted, language quoted from § 18 is unchanged
since 1986.
3
9
Case 1:17-cv-04039-DLC Document 82 Filed 05/07/19 Page 10 of 23
information” if, for example, the records requested would
“reasonably be expected to cause substantial and identifiable
harm to the subject.”
Id. § 18(3)(d).
In the event of a denial
of access, § 18(3)(e) grants the qualified person an
administrative remedy in the form of a “right to obtain, without
cost, a review of the denial by the appropriate medical record
access review committee.”
Id. § 18(3)(e). 4
In the event the
committee denies access “in whole or in part,” it is required to
“notify the qualified person of his or her right to . . .
commence, upon notice, a special proceeding in supreme
court requiring the provider to make available the information
for inspection or copying.”
Id. § 18(3)(f).
This right to judicial review, however, was accompanied by
more limited remedies than those ordinarily available in an
Article 78 special proceeding.
Article 78 generally permits
recovery for “restitution or damages . . . incidental to the
primary relief sought.”