Ortiz v. IOD Inc. et al
[…] courts should ordinarily not attempt to fashion a different
remedy, with broader coverage . . . .”
14
Sheehy, 73 N.Y.2d at
Case 1:17-cv-04039-DLC Document 82 Filed 05/07/19 Page 15 of 23
636.
For this reason, the Court of Appeals has declined to
recognize a private right of action where “the Legislature
specifically considered and expressly provided for enforcement
mechanisms in the statute itself.”
Cruz, 22 N.Y.3d at 71
(citation omitted).
The New York Legislature has provided two mechanisms to
enforce the $0.75 maximum copying charge described in
§ 18(2)(e).
First, under § 12, the Legislature has authorized
the Commissioner of Health to impose substantial fines for
violations of any provision of the Public Health Law “for which
a civil penalty is not otherwise expressly prescribed by law.”
PHL § 12(1)(a)-(b).
Because § 18(2)(e) does not prescribe a
civil penalty, a violation of its terms may be subject to
enforcement through § 12.
Second, under § 13, the Legislature
has allowed New York citizens to enforce any provision of the
Public Health Law through an action under Article 78.