Ortiz v. IOD Inc. et al
[…] monetary damages . . . in the context of a CPLR article 78
proceeding”).
The Legislature’s intent to limit the scope of the remedies
under § 18 is confirmed by other provisions of the statute.
In
§ 18(3), for example, the Public Health Law provides that, in
the event of a denial of access to medical records, a qualified
person may seek review by a committee designated by the
Commissioner of Health.
PHL § 18(3)(f), (4).
If the committee
reaches an adverse decision, § 18 further authorizes the
qualified person to seek judicial review in an Article 78
16
Case 1:17-cv-04039-DLC Document 82 Filed 05/07/19 Page 17 of 23
proceeding. 6
Id. § 18(3)(f).
Although § 18(3)(f) prohibits
recovery of incidental damages that may ordinarily be recovered
in an Article 78 proceeding, it allows for “a judgment requiring
the provider to make available to the qualified person the
requested information for inspection or copying.”
Id.
Section 18(11) provides further protection for health care
providers against lawsuits.
It prohibits any other proceedings
or penalties against health care providers who, “in good faith,
deny access to patient information.”
Id. § 18(11). 7
Given that the Legislature established specific
administrative and judicial remedies in § 18, “[i]t is fair to
infer that the Legislature considered carefully the best means
for enforcing the provisions of [the statute], and would have
created a private right of action . . . if it found it wise to
do so.”
McLean v. City of New York, 12 N.Y.3d 194, 201 (2009);
An action pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. Article 78 is a “special
proceeding.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7804.
6
Sections 18(12) further immunizes health care providers from
liability “arising solely from granting or providing access to
any patient information in accordance with this section.”
Although Sections 18(11) and (12) do not provide immunity for
overcharges in violation of § 18(2)(e), see Spiro v. Healthport
Tech., 73 F. Supp. 3d 259, 273 (S.D.N.Y. 2014), they should not
be read to imply a private right of action by negative
implication.