Ortiz v. IOD Inc. et al
[…] Klemons,
225 F.3d 227, 238-39 (2d Cir. 2000).
The 1986 amendment
prohibited qualified persons from seeking incidental damages.
It provided that “the relief available pursuant to [§ 18(3)(f)]
shall be limited to a judgement requiring the provider to make
The Commissioner of Health is required by statute to “designate
medical record access review committees to hear appeals of the
denial of access . . . .” PHL § 18(4).
4
10
Case 1:17-cv-04039-DLC Document 82 Filed 05/07/19 Page 11 of 23
available to the qualified person the requested information for
inspection or copying.”
PHL § 18(3)(f).
Section 18(11)
provided that “[n]o proceeding shall be brought or penalty
assessed, except as provided for in this section, against a
health care provider, who in good faith, denies access to
patient information.”
Id. § 18(11).
Against this backdrop, on June 12, 1991, the New York
Legislature passed an amendment to § 18 that is the subject of
this litigation.
1991 N.Y. Sess. L., ch. 165, § 49.
That
amendment added a single sentence to § 18(2)(e), limiting the
“reasonable charge” which a health care provider may impose in
connection with copies of medical records to not more than $0.75
per page.
As currently enacted, § 18(2)(e) provides as follows:
The provider may impose a reasonable charge for all
inspections and copies, not exceeding the costs
incurred by such provider . . . . However, the
reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed
seventy-five cents per page. A qualified person shall
not be denied access to patient information solely
because of inability to pay.
PHL § 18(2)(e) (emphasis added).
At issue is whether, by prohibiting health care providers
from charging more than $0.75 per page in connection with
inspecting or copying medical records, the Legislature implied a
private right of action.
For the reasons described below, the