Ortiz v. IOD Inc. et al
[…] the Department of Health, and it provides, among other things,
the laws and regulations that govern state laboratories, local
health organizations, public water supplies, and state and
federal aid.
Since at least 1953, when the Public Health Law was
recodified to reflect its current organization, the law has
7
Case 1:17-cv-04039-DLC Document 82 Filed 05/07/19 Page 8 of 23
provided two mechanisms to enforce its provisions:
a civil
penalty, imposed by the Commissioner of Health, or an action
pursuant to Article 78 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules.
Compare 1953 N.Y. Sess. L., ch. 879, §§ 12-13, with PHL §§ 1213.
Section 12 of the Public Health Law authorizes the
Commissioner of Health to impose a fine of $2,000 per violation
-- escalating to up to $5,000 for any subsequent violation -- on
“any person who violates . . . any term or provision of this
chapter . . . for which a civil penalty is not otherwise
expressly prescribed by law.”
PHL § 12(1)(a)-(b). 2
Section 13
provides that “[t]he performance of any duty or the doing of any
act enjoined, prescribed or required by this chapter, may be
enforced by a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of
the civil practice law and rules . . . .”
Id. § 13.
As has