United States of America ex rel. TZAC, Inc. v. Christian Aid
[…] Second, there must be a statutory basis for personal jurisdiction that renders such service of
process effective . . . Third, the exercise of personal jurisdiction must comport with constitutional
due process principles.’ ” Waldman v. Palestinian Liberation Organization, 835 F.3d 317, 327
(2d Cir. 2016) (quoting Licci ex rel. Licci v. Lebanese Canadian Bank, SAL, 674 F.3d 50, 59–60
(2d Cir. 2012)).
TZAC satisfies the first requirement because the False Claims Act authorizes
nationwide service of process. See 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) (“Any action . . . may be brought in any
judicial district in which the defendant . . . can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which
any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred. A summons . . . shall be issued by the appropriate
district court and served at any place within or outside the United States.”). The second
requirement is satisfied as well. Under Rule 4(k)(1)(C), Fed. R. Civ. P., “[s]erving a summons
or filing a waiver of service establishes personal jurisdiction over a defendant: when authorized
by federal statute.” See Chew v.