Helms Realty Corp. et al v. City of New York et al
[…] the term "Old Law Tenement" in the Hotel's CO signified class A use, but only for the Hotel's
first-floor apartment, and that the term "Single Room Occupancy" applies to the other 126 units,
and signifies (and authorizes) class B transient use. Rosenberg Aff. Ex. 7, ECF No. 65-3, at 5.
On February 2, 2017 the Environmental Control Board ("ECB"), a part of OATH that hears
appeals from the decisions of administrative judges, upheld the hearing officer's decision.
Rosenberg Aff. Ex. 10, ECF No. 65-8, at 6-7 (the "2017 Helms ECB Appeal"). In upholding the
decision, the ECB held that MDL § 4(16), which provides that "a class A multiple dwelling ...
4
used wholly or in part for single room occupancy ... remains a class A multiple dwelling," was
inapplicable, since the Hotel--despite the existence of a class A apartment within it-was not a
class A multiple dwelling. The summonses that had been issued by OSE to Plaintiff were
dismissed. Id. at 7. The City did not take any subsequent steps to challenge the dismissal of the
summonses.