Helms Realty Corp. et al v. City of New York et al
[…] cooking upon the premises, and includes apartment houses, flat houses and all other
houses so erected and occupied, except that a tenement shall not be deemed to include
any converted dwelling. An "old-law tenement" is a tenement existing before April
twelfth, nineteen hundred one, and recorded as such in the [relevant regulatory]
department before April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, except that it shall not
be deemed to include any converted dwelling.
The Hotel is not a "converted dwelling." See MDL§ 4(10) (defining a "converted dwelling," in
relevant part, as "a dwelling (a) erected before April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine,
to be occupied by one or two families living independently of e·ach other and subsequently
occupied as a multiple dwelling").
6
The status of the Hotel--even of its first-floor apartment alone-as an old-law tenement is
sufficient to make it a class A dwelling. Contrary to what the ECB held, it does not matter that
the Hotel contains dozens of SROs, even class B SROs. "When a class A multiple dwelling is