Helms Realty Corp. et al v. City of New York et al
[…] dwellings designed as private dwellings but occupied by one or
two families with five or more transient boarders, roomers or
lodgers in one household.
2
§ 4(9). "When a class A multiple dwelling is used wholly or in part for single room occupancy,
it remains a class A multiple dwelling." MDL§ 4(16). 2 Thus, whereas a class A building
cannot be used for transient occupancy, a class B building can be so used.
The second relevant provision is§ 121 of the MDL, effective October 21, 2016.
This provision prohibits advertising class A dwellings for illegal uses, where such uses are
illegal under§ 4(8). § 121(1) incorporates by reference§ 4(8) and states as follows:
It shall be unlawful to advertise occupancy or use of dwelling units
in a class A multiple dwelling for occupancy that would violate
subdivision eight of section four of this chapter defining a "class
A" multiple dwelling as a multiple dwelling that is occupied for
permanent residence purposes.
That is,§ 121(1) prohibits advertising class A dwellings for transient occupancy.
Finally,§ 121 also defines the term "advertise," as the term is used in§ 121(1).