Helms Realty Corp. et al v. City of New York et al
[…] A "class B" multiple dwelling is a multiple dwelling which is
occupied, as a rule transiently, as the more or less temporary abode
of individuals or families who are lodged with or without meals.
This class shall include hotels, lodging houses, rooming houses,
boarding houses, boarding schools, furnished room houses,
lodgings, club houses, college and school dormitories and
dwellings designed as private dwellings but occupied by one or
two families with five or more transient boarders, roomers or
lodgers in one household.
2
§ 4(9). "When a class A multiple dwelling is used wholly or in part for single room occupancy,
it remains a class A multiple dwelling." MDL§ 4(16). 2 Thus, whereas a class A building
cannot be used for transient occupancy, a class B building can be so used.
The second relevant provision is§ 121 of the MDL, effective October 21, 2016.
This provision prohibits advertising class A dwellings for illegal uses, where such uses are