Helms Realty Corp. et al v. City of New York et al
[…] § 121(3) defines term "advertise" to mean as follows:
For the purposes of this section, the term "advertise" shall mean
any form of communication for marketing that is used to
encourage, persuade or manipulate viewers, readers or listeners
into contracting for goods and/or services as may be viewed
through various media including, but not limited to, newspapers,
magazines, flyers, handbills, television commercials, radio,
signage, direct mail, websites or text messages.
That is, the term "advertise" refers to communications intended to encourage persons into
contracting for goods or services.
2
MDL § 4( 16) defines "single room occupancy" as "the occupancy by one or two persons of a
single room, or of two or more rooms which are joined together, separated from all other rooms
within an apartment in a multiple dwelling, so that the occupant or occupants thereof reside
separately and independently of the other occupant or occupants of the same apartment."
3
2. The Hotel
The Hotel is a tenement apartment building located at 230 West 10ist Street, on
the Upper West Side of Manhattan, with a first-floor apartment and 126 single room occupancy
("SRO") units on the second through seventh floors. Freid Aff., ECF No. 64,
~
2. The Hotel's