In Re: Samuel Steinberg
[…] Appellants argue that Steinberg should be denied a discharge under § 727(a)(3) because
he failed to preserve books and records from which his financial condition and material business
transactions could be ascertained. The Bankruptcy Court rejected this argument, finding that
“the records that Steinberg did produce were sufficient to ascertain his financial condition,
evaluate the Romanian business transactions, and ascertain the inflow and outflow of funds,” and
4
therefore that “[Appellants] have failed to carry their burden to establish that Steinberg should be
denied a discharge under section 727(a)(3).” The Bankruptcy Court’s decision is affirmed.
Section 727(a)(3) states:
The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless . . . the debtor has concealed,
destroyed, mutilated, falsified, or failed to keep or preserve any recorded information,
including books, documents, records, and papers, from which the debtor’s financial
condition or business transactions might be ascertained, unless such act or failure to act
was justified under all of the circumstances of the case[.]
11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(3). The denial of discharge under § 727(a)(3) is “an extreme penalty for
wrongdoing, which must be construed strictly against those who object to the debtor’s discharge
and liberally in favor of the bankrupt.” In re Kran, 760 F.3d 206, 210 (2d Cir. 2014) (internal