Chardan Capital Markets, LLC v. Northwest Biotherapeutics, Inc.
[…] of section 5-701(a)(10). Chardan’s briefing on this point addresses services that it provided
before the March private placement, services which do not form the basis of any claim in the
Amended Complaint and which Chardan never alleges it provided in reliance on a representation
that it would receive payment. (See AC ¶¶ 19–36; Doc. 40 at 14–15).
Chardan does not contend, nor could it, that the purported services that actually
do form the basis of its quantum meruit and unjust enrichment claims were not “rendered in [a]
negotiati[on].” The term “negotiating” is defined in section 5-701(a)(10) to “include[] procuring
an introduction to a party to the transaction or assisting in the negotiation or consummation of
the transaction.” The New York Court of Appeals has clarified that if services are “performed as
part of or in furtherance of negotiation,” they are “rendered in negotiating” for purposes of
section 5-701(a)(10). JF Capital Advisors, LLC v. Lightstone Grp., LLC, 25 N.Y.3d 759, 766
(2015).