Kirby McInerney LLP et al v. Lee Medical, Inc.
[…] In arguing for abstention, LMI notes that a Tennessee statute, the Tennessee Litigation Financing
Consumer Protection Act, could “render BL Funding’s arbitration agreement unenforceable.” (Mem.
in Supp. at 10.) But this Court was not briefed on this question of state law, even after providing an
opportunity for LMI to submit materials on the question. At the very least, this is an open question
of state law, as “there are no published decisions in Tennessee wherein the courts have weighed in
on whether business entities” are covered by this state statute. (Id.; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 4716-102 (“‘Consumer’ means any natural person who resides, is present or is domiciled in this state, or
who is or may become a plaintiff or complainant in a dispute in this state.”); id. § 47-16-105 (“A
litigation financier shall not . . . [a]ttempt to effect mandatory arbitration or otherwise effect waiver
of a consumer's right to a trial by jury.”).) This Court will not wade into the state law arena on this