Kirby McInerney LLP et al v. Lee Medical, Inc.
[…] who is or may become a plaintiff or complainant in a dispute in this state.”); id. § 47-16-105 (“A
litigation financier shall not . . . [a]ttempt to effect mandatory arbitration or otherwise effect waiver
of a consumer's right to a trial by jury.”).) This Court will not wade into the state law arena on this
question, and chooses to compel arbitration based on the facts presented by the parties.
6
15
IV.
MOTION TO ENJOIN LMI FROM PURSUING CLAIMS AGAINST KM
AND BL IN STATE COURT
The Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, provides that “[a] court of the
United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court
except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its
jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” However, the Supreme Court
has identified three exceptions to this rule: “(i) the express provisions of another act
of Congress authorizing such an order; (ii) necessity in aid of the federal court’s
jurisdiction and (iii) the need to protect or effectuate the federal court’s judgments.”