Dolcine v. Hanson et al
[…] The Court is unconvinced that Defendants’ statements accuse
Plaintiff of any criminal conduct, and even if they had, the closest charge would be disorderly
conduct, a “violation” under the New York Penal Code. 5
In short, Plaintiff has failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether
Defendants’ statement that he failed to obey their lawful order satisfies the “stigma” element of
his claim. Accordingly, the Court finds that no reasonable jury would be able to find
Defendants’ statements were stigmatizing, and Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of
law. 6
5
Section 240.20(6) of the New York Penal Law defines “disorderly conduct” as, “with intent to cause public
inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . congregat[ing] with other persons in a
public place and refus[ing] to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse.” Thus, even if Defendants
accused Plaintiff of failing to comply with their orders, this hardly satisfies the statutory definition of disorderly
conduct as set out in the New York code.
6
In moving for summary judgment, Defendants also argued that Plaintiff failed to raise a genuine dispute of