Jones v. The City of New York
[…] that [Plaintiff] carried [her] burden as to the final factor—that any adverse employment action
occurred because of disability.” Hatch v. Brennan, No. 18-2387, 2019 WL 6245755, at *2 (2d
Cir. Nov. 22, 2019). Even assuming Plaintiff had established a prima facie case, Defendant has
“put forward a legitimate nondiscriminatory reason for Plaintiff’s termination.” Sanders v. New
York City Dep’t of Hous. Pres. & Dev., No. 09 Civ. 4054, 2010 WL 3025651, at *9 (S.D.N.Y.
July 28, 2010), aff’d, 470 F. App’x 1 (2d Cir. 2012).
The NYPD terminated Plaintiff’s employment pursuant to § 73 of the Civil Service Law,
due to her failure to resume her duties as a secretary for more than one year. 56.1 ¶ 127. See
N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 73 (“When an employee has been continuously absent from and unable to
perform the duties of [her] position for one year or more by reason of a disability . . . [her]
employment status may be terminated and [her] position may be filled by a permanent
appointment.”) Plaintiff was granted a one-year leave of absence through July 15, 2016.
56.1 ¶ 87. However, Plaintiff did not return to work on July 16, 2016, id. ¶ 90, and although the
record demonstrates that the parties were in communication after July 16, 2016 with respect to a
14